En EspaŅol
Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. pauciflorus (Stiff sunflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. pauciflorus (Stiff sunflower)
Smith, R.W.

Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. pauciflorus

Helianthus pauciflorus Nutt. ssp. pauciflorus

Stiff sunflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Helianthus laetiflorus var. rigidus, Helianthus rigidus

USDA Symbol: HEPAP2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Stiff sunflower is one of the most widely cultivated of the perennial sunflowers. Its 3-6 ft. stem is lined with dark-green foliage and it bears showy sunflowers on long flower stalks.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , OK , RI , SD , TX , VA , VT , WI
Canada: MB , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Ont. & MI to Sask., s. to LA, NE & CO; naturalized eastward
Native Habitat: Dry, upland prairies; plains

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Various dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Excellent germination occurs with seeds that have been refrigerated over winter. Stem cuttings can be taken before flowering, but the easiest method of increase in to divide the clump in early spring.
Seed Collection: Nutlets usually mature 2-3 weeks after flowering. To beat finched to the seeds, secure a small bag around seeds heads after the flowers fade. Air-dry collected seed heads, separate nutlets from chaff, and store in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. pauciflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. pauciflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. pauciflorus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center