En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Helianthus niveus ssp. tephrodes (Algodones sunflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Helianthus niveus ssp. tephrodes

Helianthus niveus (Benth.) Brandegee ssp. tephrodes (A. Gray) Heiser

Algodones sunflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Helianthus tephrodes

USDA Symbol: HENIT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jan , Mar , Apr , May , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthus niveus ssp. tephrodes in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthus niveus ssp. tephrodes in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthus niveus ssp. tephrodes

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center