En EspaŅol
Heliomeris multiflora var. multiflora (Showy false goldeneye) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Heliomeris multiflora var. multiflora (Showy false goldeneye)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Heliomeris multiflora var. multiflora

Heliomeris multiflora Nutt. var. multiflora

Showy false goldeneye, Showy goldeneye

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Viguiera multiflora

USDA Symbol: HEMUM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The perennial showy false goldeneye is sometimes woody at the crown, with several slender, 1-2 ft. stems bearing narrow leaves and yellow, sunflower-like flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , NY , TX , UT , WY
Native Distribution: S.w. MT to NM, w. to e. CA
Native Habitat: Dry slopes, plains & mt. clearings

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Seeds have a prolonged afterripening of 10-12 months. After afterripening requirements are satisfied, germination is moderate at cool temperatures. No treatment necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Heliomeris multiflora var. multiflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Heliomeris multiflora var. multiflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Heliomeris multiflora var. multiflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center