En EspaŅol
Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra (Smooth oxeye) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra

Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var. scabra (Dunal) Fernald

Smooth oxeye

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Heliopsis helianthoides ssp. scabra, Heliopsis minor, Heliopsis scabra

USDA Symbol: HEHES

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AR , IA , IL , KS , KY , LA , MO , OK , TX
Canada: MB , ON , QC

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center