En EspaŅol
Heterotheca grandiflora (Telegraphweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Heterotheca grandiflora (Telegraphweed)
Pisapia, Robert J.

Heterotheca grandiflora

Heterotheca grandiflora Nutt.

Telegraphweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Heterotheca floribunda

USDA Symbol: HEGR7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: Bloom may extend into January.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , HI , NV , UT

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Heterotheca grandiflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Heterotheca grandiflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Heterotheca grandiflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center