En EspaŅol
Hemizonia fasciculata (Clustered tarweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hemizonia fasciculata (Clustered tarweed)
Pisapia, Robert J.

Hemizonia fasciculata

Hemizonia fasciculata (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray

Clustered tarweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Deinandra fasciculata, Hemizonia ramosissima

USDA Symbol: HEFA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CA , MA

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hemizonia fasciculata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hemizonia fasciculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hemizonia fasciculata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center