En EspaŅol
Heteranthera dubia (Grassleaf mudplantain) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Heteranthera dubia (Grassleaf mudplantain)
Muller, Thomas L.

Heteranthera dubia

Heteranthera dubia (Jacq.) MacMill.

Grassleaf mudplantain, Water Stargrass

Pontederiaceae (Pickerelweed Family)

Synonym(s): Heteranthera graminea, Heteranthera liebmannii, Zosterella dubia, Zosterella longituba

USDA Symbol: HEDU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NB

Growing Conditions

Aquatic: yes

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Heteranthera dubia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Heteranthera dubia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Heteranthera dubia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center