En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hemizonia congesta ssp. luzulifolia (Hayfield tarweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Hemizonia congesta ssp. luzulifolia

Hemizonia congesta DC. ssp. luzulifolia (DC.) Babc. & H.M. Hall

Hayfield tarweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Hemizonia luzulifolia, Hemizonia luzulifolia ssp. rudis

USDA Symbol: HECOL3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: creamy

Distribution

USA: CA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hemizonia congesta ssp. luzulifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hemizonia congesta ssp. luzulifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hemizonia congesta ssp. luzulifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center