En EspaŅol
Hesperostipa comata ssp. comata (Needle and thread) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hesperostipa comata ssp. comata

Hesperostipa comata (Trin. & Rupr.) Barkworth ssp. comata

Needle and thread

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Hesperostipa comata var. comata, Stipa comata, Stipa comata ssp. intonsa, Stipa comata var. comata

USDA Symbol: HECOC8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , NY , OK , OR , RI , SD , TX , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , SK
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hesperostipa comata ssp. comata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hesperostipa comata ssp. comata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hesperostipa comata ssp. comata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center