En EspaŅol
Hedysarum boreale ssp. mackenziei (Boreal sweetvetch) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hedysarum boreale ssp. mackenziei (Boreal sweetvetch)
Weyand, Phyllis

Hedysarum boreale ssp. mackenziei

Hedysarum boreale Nutt. ssp. mackenziei (Richardson) S.L. Welsh

Boreal sweetvetch, Northern sweetvetch

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Hedysarum boreale var. mackenziei, Hedysarum mackenziei

USDA Symbol: HEBOM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red

Distribution

USA: AK , OR , WA
Canada: SK

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hedysarum boreale ssp. mackenziei in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hedysarum boreale ssp. mackenziei in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hedysarum boreale ssp. mackenziei

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center