En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Helianthemum bicknellii (Hoary frostweed)
Smith, R.W.

Helianthemum bicknellii

Helianthemum bicknellii Fernald

Hoary Frostweed, Bicknell's Hoary Rock-rose, Bicknell's Rock-rose, Plains Frostweed

Cistaceae (Rock-Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crocanthemum bicknellii, Crocanthemum majus

USDA Symbol: HEBI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthemum bicknellii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthemum bicknellii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthemum bicknellii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-25
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center