En EspaŅol
Hexastylis arifolia var. arifolia (Heart-leaf ginger) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hexastylis arifolia var. arifolia (Heart-leaf ginger)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Hexastylis arifolia var. arifolia

Hexastylis arifolia (Michx.) Small var. arifolia

Heart-leaf ginger, Heart-leaf little brown jug, Little brown jug

Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort Family)

Synonym(s): Asarum arifolium

USDA Symbol: HEARA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low, evergreen herb, 3-6 in., the leaves generally triangular in outline. The solitary red-brown flowers are thick and fleshy, hidden under the leaves.

Makes a good ground cover.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Entire
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TN , VA
Native Distribution: FL to LA, n. on Coastal Plain to s. VA & inland to KY
Native Habitat: Moist to dry woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist to drier soils.
Conditions Comments: Makes a good groundcover.

Propagation

Description: Increase by division.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hexastylis arifolia var. arifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hexastylis arifolia var. arifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hexastylis arifolia var. arifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-04-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center