En EspaŅol
Habranthus tubispathus (Copper lily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Habranthus tubispathus (Copper lily)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Habranthus tubispathus

Habranthus tubispathus (L'Hér.) Traub

Copper lily, Rio Grande copper-lily, Rio Grande copperlily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Habranthus texanus, Zephyranthes texana

USDA Symbol: HATU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Rio Grande copper-lily is a low, smooth perennial, 6-12 in. tall, with a golden-yellow, solitary, terminal flower. Narrow, smooth, thick leaves appear after flowers has withered.

Flowers after the rains of late summer and fall. Very showy when planted in groups where flowers make a mass of color after rains.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: 6-12
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: FL , LA , TX
Native Distribution: E. two-thirds of TX
Native Habitat: Moist, grassy swales & pastures

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Various somewhat moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Flowers after the rains of late summer and fall. Very showy when planted in groups where flowers make a mass of color after rains.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0024 Collected July 23, 1990 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-160 Collected 2007-09-29 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Habranthus tubispathus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Habranthus tubispathus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Habranthus tubispathus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center