Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Hackelia deflexa var. americana

Hackelia deflexa (Wahlenb.) Opiz var. americana (A. Gray) Fernald & I.M. Johnst.

American stickseed

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Hackelia americana, Hackelia deflexa ssp. americana, Lappula americana, Lappula deflexa, Lappula deflexa ssp. americana, Lappula deflexa var. americana

USDA Symbol: HADEA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CO , IA , ID , IL , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NY , OH , SD , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hackelia deflexa var. americana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hackelia deflexa var. americana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hackelia deflexa var. americana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back