Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Gymnocarpium robertianum (Scented oakfern)
Smith, R.W.

Gymnocarpium robertianum

Gymnocarpium robertianum (Hoffm.) Newman

Scented oakfern

Dryopteridaceae (Wood Indies-Almond Family)

Synonym(s): Dryopteris robertiana, Gymnocarpium dryopteris var. pumilum, Phegopteris robertiana

USDA Symbol: GYRO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: IA , IL , MI , MN , WI
Canada: NL , ON
Native Habitat: Woodland

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gymnocarpium robertianum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gymnocarpium robertianum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gymnocarpium robertianum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-07-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back