Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Gymnocarpium dryopteris

Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman

Northern oak fern, Western oakfern

Dryopteridaceae (Wood Indies-Almond Family)

Synonym(s): Dryopteris dryopteris, Dryopteris linnaeana, Phegopteris dryopteris, Thelypteris dryopteris

USDA Symbol: GYDR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

This small colony-forming, woodland fern grows 6-10 in. Its delicate fronds are triangular in outline and divided into deeply cut threes.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: BC , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Distribution: Circumboreal, s. to upland VA, IA, NM, AZ & OR
Native Habitat: Cool, mossy or rocky woods & stream banks

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, rich soils.
Conditions Comments: This is an excellent ground cover for moist, shaded places. It spreads quickly and is easy to establish and maintain. Dies down in fall.

Propagation

Description: Most easily propagated from rhizome pieces.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU FAC UPL FACU FAC FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gymnocarpium dryopteris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gymnocarpium dryopteris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gymnocarpium dryopteris

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back