En EspaÑol
Gutierrezia microcephala (Threadleaf snakeweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gutierrezia microcephala (Threadleaf snakeweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Gutierrezia microcephala

Gutierrezia microcephala (DC.) A. Gray

Threadleaf snakeweed, Threadleaf broomweed, Smallhead snakeweed, Littlehead snakeweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Brachyris microcephala, Gutierrezia glomerella, Gutierrezia lucida, Gutierrezia sarothrae var. microcephala, Xanthocephalum lucidum, Xanthocephalum microcephalum

USDA Symbol: GUMI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Threadleaf broomweed is a woody plant, 1–3 feet tall, with many branches, especially in the upper part. It is sometimes 3–4 feet across the top of the spreading branches, which give the plant a somewhat rounded appearance. The narrow leaves are 1/2–1 1/2 inches long, alternate, with bunches of smaller, narrower leaves in their axils. There are many florets in each of the flower heads, which are located at the tips of the branches. They are yellow, 1/4 inch across, with 5 ray flowers and 1–3 disc flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , TX , UT

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gutierrezia microcephala in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gutierrezia microcephala in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gutierrezia microcephala

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-09-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center