Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Grusonia schottii (Dog cholla)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Grusonia schottii

Grusonia schottii (Engelm.) H. Rob.

Dog cholla, Big Bend pricklypear

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Opuntia densispina, Opuntia schottii

USDA Symbol: GRSC6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Heat Tolerant: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Grusonia schottii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Grusonia schottii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Grusonia schottii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-10-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back