En EspaŅol
Grusonia parishii (Devil cholla) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Grusonia parishii

Grusonia parishii (Orcutt) Pinkava

Devil Cholla, Matted cholla

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Opuntia emoryi, Opuntia parishii, Opuntia stanlyi var. parishii

USDA Symbol: GRPA11

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

8. Clump-forming.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , TX
Native Distribution: California, Nevada, Arizona, and Texas.
Native Habitat: Sandy flats in Joshua Tree woods, grasslands, desert shrub communities.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Heat Tolerant: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Grusonia parishii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Grusonia parishii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Grusonia parishii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center