En EspaŅol
Grusonia grahamii (Graham's pricklypear) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Grusonia grahamii (Graham's pricklypear)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Grusonia grahamii

Grusonia grahamii (Engelm.) H. Rob.

Graham's pricklypear, Graham dog cactus, Graham's club cholla

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Opuntia grahamii, Opuntia schottii var. grahamii

USDA Symbol: GRGR6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The Graham dog cactus often forms low mounds with many branches. The last joint on the branches is erect and widest near the top, about 2 inches long or less. It has rough, wartlike structures on the joints, giving the plant a rough, dull appearance, an unlikely place to find the attractive yellow flowers it produces. The flowers open in the early afternoon. The joints of this plant, like those of other chollas, break off easily and hang on to anything that barely touches them.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Flower: Yellow, with pink edges.
Fruit: Fruits are yellow and spineless.
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Distribution: South New Mexico, far west Texas.
Native Habitat: Gravel flats, dry washes, sandy plains.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Heat Tolerant: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Web Reference

Webref 15 - The American Southwest (1994) John Crossley

Additional resources

USDA: Find Grusonia grahamii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Grusonia grahamii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Grusonia grahamii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center