Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Goodyera repens (Lesser rattlesnake plantain)
McAdoo, David R.

Goodyera repens

Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br.

Lesser rattlesnake plantain

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Goodyera ophioides, Goodyera repens ssp. ophioides, Goodyera repens var. ophioides, Peramium ophioides

USDA Symbol: GORE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CO , CT , ID , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , NH , NM , NY , OH , PA , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FAC FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Goodyera repens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Goodyera repens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Goodyera repens

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back