En EspaŅol
Goodyera oblongifolia (Western rattlesnake plantain) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Goodyera oblongifolia (Western rattlesnake plantain)
Glase, Terry

Goodyera oblongifolia

Goodyera oblongifolia Raf.

Western rattlesnake plantain, Rattlesnake Plantain

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Goodyera decipiens, Goodyera oblongifolia var. reticulata, Peramium decipiens, Peramium menziesii

USDA Symbol: GOOB2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Rattlesnake Plantain is a member of the orchid family (family Orchidaceae). Orchids are perennial herbs with complicated, unusual and often beautiful flowers borne singly or in spikes, racemes, or branched clusters.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , ME , MI , MT , NE , NM , OR , SD , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: BC , NB , NL , NS

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Goodyera oblongifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Goodyera oblongifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Goodyera oblongifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center