En EspaŅol
Gomphrena haageana (Rio grande globe amaranth) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gomphrena haageana (Rio grande globe amaranth)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Gomphrena haageana

Gomphrena haageana Klotzsch

Rio Grande globe amaranth

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Gomphrena tuberifera

USDA Symbol: GOHA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A herbaceous perennial that acts as an annual in temperate climates. The most common cultivar is known as Strawberry Fields globe amaranth. It has a red flower reminiscent of a strawberry. It can grow up to 18 inches in height.

The Amaranthaceae are a family of annual or perennial herbs with small, crowded flowers. There are usually 5 sepals and no petals. Filaments of the stamens are often united into a short tube.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: NM , TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gomphrena haageana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gomphrena haageana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gomphrena haageana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center