Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Glandularia pumila (Pink mock vervain)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Glandularia pumila

Glandularia pumila (Rydb.) Umber

Pink mock vervain, Low Verbena

Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)

Synonym(s): Verbena inconspicua, Verbena pumila

USDA Symbol: GLPU4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This species is a member of the verbena family (family Verbenaceae), which includes about 75 genera and 3,000 species of herbs, shrubs, and trees, mostly of tropical and warm temperate regions. Among them, teak is a highly prized furniture wood, and Vervain, Lantana, Lippia or Frog Fruit, and Chase Tree or Vitex are grown as ornamentals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: lavendar

Distribution

USA: AR , NM , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Glandularia pumila in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Glandularia pumila in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Glandularia pumila

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-12-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back