Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Glandularia gooddingii (Southwestern mock vervain)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Glandularia gooddingii

Glandularia gooddingii (Briq.) Solbrig

Southwestern mock vervain, Pink verbena, Southwestern vervain, Goodding's verbena, Mojave verbena

Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)

Synonym(s): Verbena arizonica, Verbena gooddingii, Verbena gooddingii var. nepetifolia, Verbena verna, Verbena verna var. fissa

USDA Symbol: GLGO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Both the stems and deeply divided, three-lobed leaves of this short-lived perennial are quite hairy. It is a spreading plant forming a low mat 3 ft. wide. Bright, pink-purple, tubular flowers are grouped together in rounded clusters atop several 6-8 in. stems. This plant is not as drought tolerant as its desert environment suggests. The flowering season is dependent on moisture. In some parts of its range, pink verbena may flower as early as February or as late as October.

This species is a member of the verbena family (family Verbenaceae), which includes about 75 genera and 3,000 species of herbs, shrubs, and trees, mostly of tropical and warm temperate regions. Among them, teak is a highly prized furniture wood, and Vervain, Lantana, Lippia or Frog Fruit, and Chase Tree or Vitex are grown as ornamentals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , OK , TX , UT
Native Distribution: E. Mohave Desert to s.w. UT, s. to Mex.
Native Habitat: Washes; dry slopes; mesas; pinyon forests

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Well-drained, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: This plant is not as drought tolerant as its desert environment suggests. The flowering season is dependent on moisture. In some parts of its range, pink verbena may flower as early as Feb. or as late as Oct. It is an ideal ground cover for hot, dry banks.

Propagation

Description: Plant untreated seed 1/8-1/4 in. deep in early spring, then thin plants to 8-12 in. apart before they bloom in summer.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No chilling treatment is needed, but seeds germinate better if exposed to light.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Glandularia gooddingii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Glandularia gooddingii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Glandularia gooddingii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back