En EspaŅol
Gleditsia aquatica (Water locust) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gleditsia aquatica

Gleditsia aquatica Marshall

Water locust

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Gleditsia monosperma

USDA Symbol: GLAQ

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Medium-sized, spiny tree with short trunk and broad, flattened crown of spreading branches.

The common and Latin species names both refer to Water Locusts wet habitat. The generic name honors Johann Gottlieb Gleditsch (1714-86), director of the Berlin Botanical Gardens.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MO , MS , NY , SC , TN , TX
Native Distribution: South Carolina to central Florida, west to E. Texas, and north to S. Illinois and extreme SW. Indiana; to 400 (122 m).
Native Habitat: Wet soils of riverbanks, flood plains, and swamps, especially where submerged for long periods; in floodplain forests.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gleditsia aquatica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gleditsia aquatica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gleditsia aquatica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center