En EspaŅol
Gillenia stipulata (American ipecac) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gillenia stipulata

Gillenia stipulata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Baill.

American ipecac

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Porteranthus stipulatus

USDA Symbol: GIST5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Gillenia stipulata is found from Kansas, Michigan, and New York south to Georgia and Texas. It has large, sharply toothed or jagged stipules.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NY , OH , OK , PA , TN , TX , VA , WV

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gillenia stipulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gillenia stipulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gillenia stipulata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-14
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center