En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Giliastrum rigidulum (Bluebowls)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Giliastrum rigidulum

Giliastrum rigidulum (Benth.) Rydb.

Bluebowls, Blue gilia

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Gilia rigidula, Gilia rigidula ssp. rigidula

USDA Symbol: GIRI3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low, often tufted plant with violet-blue flowers borne singly or few in a loose cluster near dense, rigid, prickly, divided leaves often hidden by flowers.

The violet-blue flower with the bright yellow center is unique. The eye serves to guide insects to the nectar.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , KS , NM , OK , TX
Native Distribution: Eastern Arizona east to western Texas and north to southeastern Colorado and western Kansas; also in northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Found in dry, rocky caliche soils mostly in South and West Texas.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Conditions Comments: Small mounding plant with flowers resembling Persian Violet, but deeper blue. Likes caliche soil.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0205 Collected Apr 7, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0508 Collected Apr 11, 1992 in Kendall County by Lottie Millsaps

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Giliastrum rigidulum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Giliastrum rigidulum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Giliastrum rigidulum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center