En EspaŅol
Giliastrum incisum (Split-leaf gilia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Giliastrum incisum (Split-leaf gilia)
Stone, Robert L.

Giliastrum incisum

Giliastrum incisum (Benth.) J.M. Porter

Split-leaf gilia, Cut-leaf Gilia

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Gilia incisa, Gilia perennans

USDA Symbol: GIIN6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Perennial , Biennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Lavender to whitish.

Distribution

USA: NM , TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky, gravelly, silty, or sandy soils.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0368 Collected May 7, 1993 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 1051 Collected Apr 3, 1994 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Giliastrum incisum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Giliastrum incisum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Giliastrum incisum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center