En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gentiana villosa (Striped gentian)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Gentiana villosa

Gentiana villosa L.

Striped gentian

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Dasystephana villosa, Gentiana deloachii

USDA Symbol: GEVI5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green , Purple
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: greenish-white with purple stripes

Distribution

USA: AL , DC , DE , FL , GA , IN , KY , LA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gentiana villosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gentiana villosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gentiana villosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center