En EspaŅol
Geum virginianum (Cream avens) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Geum virginianum (Cream avens)
Bruso, George H.

Geum virginianum

Geum virginianum L.

Cream avens

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Geum flavum, Geum hirsutum

USDA Symbol: GEVI4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , MI , MO , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , QC

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Geum virginianum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Geum virginianum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Geum virginianum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center