En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gentiana sceptrum

Gentiana sceptrum Griseb.

King's scepter gentian

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Gentiana menziesii, Gentiana sceptrum var. cascadensis, Gentiana sceptrum var. humilis

USDA Symbol: GESC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The upright stems of this gentian are 1-2 or more ft. tall and occur in clumps. Leaves are opposite. Usually several showy, bright blue, tubular flowers top the stem. The petals are often green-streaked or mottled.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: B.C., s. (w. of the Cascades, especially near the coast) to n.w. CA
Native Habitat: Bogs & wet places

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Wet or moist soil.
Conditions Comments: Better for lowland gardens than G. calycosa.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gentiana sceptrum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gentiana sceptrum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gentiana sceptrum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center