Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Geum peckii

Geum peckii Pursh

Mountain avens

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Acomastylis peckii, Sieversia peckii

USDA Symbol: GEPE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Has an extremely limited distribution, being found only in the White Mountains of New Hampshire in the US and on Digby Island in western Nova Scotia in Canada, where it is listed as an endangered species by SARA (Species at Risk Act). Found only on Digby Island in western Nova Scotia. hreatened by the encroachment of a gull rookery and active drainage of bog wetlands.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: NH
Canada: NS

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Geum peckii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Geum peckii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Geum peckii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back