Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Gentiana parryi (Parry's gentian)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Gentiana parryi

Gentiana parryi Engelm.

Parry's gentian

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Gentiana calycosa var. asepala, Pneumonanthe parryi

USDA Symbol: GEPA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Parry’s gentian has one to four deep-blue, funnel-shaped flowers occuring in a terminal raceme on each of the one to several, 4-16 in. stems. The perennial’s succulent-like, oval to linear leaves are covered with a whitish bloom.

This is a sun-loving perennial whose flowers close on cloudy days.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CO , UT , WY
Native Distribution: WY to c. ID, s. to NM & e. AZ
Native Habitat: Alpine & subalpine meadows; aspen-conifer communities

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: A sun-loving perennial whose flowers close on cloudy days.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gentiana parryi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gentiana parryi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gentiana parryi

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back