Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Gentiana linearis (Narrowleaf gentian)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Gentiana linearis

Gentiana linearis Froel.

Narrowleaf gentian, Narrow-leaved gentian

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Dasystephana linearis, Gentiana saponaria var. linearis

USDA Symbol: GELI3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Narrow-leaved Gentian (Gentiana linearis), which occurs chiefly in northeastern North America, south in mountains as far as West Virginia, has very narrow leaves and open flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Violet
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: MA , MD , ME , MI , NH , NJ , NY , PA , TN , VA , VT , WV
Canada: NB , NL

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gentiana linearis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gentiana linearis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gentiana linearis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-07-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back