En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Geocaulon lividum (False toadflax)
Weyand, Phyllis

Geocaulon lividum

Geocaulon lividum (Richardson) Fernald

False toadflax, Northern comandra

Santalaceae (Sandalwood Family)

Synonym(s): Comandra lividum

USDA Symbol: GELI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul
Bloom Notes: inconspicious greenish-purple

Distribution

USA: AK , ID , ME , MI , MN , MT , NH , NY , VT , WA , WI
Canada: NB , NS

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1990 VOL. 7, NO.2 - Preservation Blooms in Recreated Prairies, New Wildflower Center Prairie Welcome...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Geocaulon lividum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Geocaulon lividum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Geocaulon lividum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-10-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center