En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gentianella amarella ssp. acuta (Autumn dwarf gentian)
Glase, Terry

Gentianella amarella ssp. acuta

Gentianella amarella (L.) Börner ssp. acuta (Michx.) J.M. Gillett

Autumn dwarf gentian

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Amarella acuta, Amarella plebeja, Amarella plebeja var. holmii, Amarella strictiflora, Gentiana acuta, Gentiana amarella, Gentiana amarella ssp. acuta, Gentiana amarella var. acuta, Gentiana amarella var. plebeja, Gentiana amarella var. stricta, Gentiana plebeja, Gentiana plebeja var. holmii, Gentiana strictiflora, Gentianella acuta, Gentianella amarella var. acuta, Gentianella strictiflora

USDA Symbol: GEAMA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: pale pinkish-lavendar

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , ME , MN , MT , ND , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , VT , WA , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1990 VOL. 7, NO.2 - Preservation Blooms in Recreated Prairies, New Wildflower Center Prairie Welcome...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gentianella amarella ssp. acuta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gentianella amarella ssp. acuta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gentianella amarella ssp. acuta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center