En EspaŅol
Geum aleppicum (Yellow avens) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Geum aleppicum (Yellow avens)
Watkins, Mariann

Geum aleppicum

Geum aleppicum Jacq.

Yellow avens

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Geum aleppicum ssp. strictum, Geum aleppicum var. strictum, Geum strictum, Geum strictum var. decurrens

USDA Symbol: GEAL3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: MB , NB , NS , PE , SK

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACU FAC FAC FACU FACW FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

Additional resources

USDA: Find Geum aleppicum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Geum aleppicum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Geum aleppicum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center