En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gentiana affinis (Pleated gentian)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Gentiana affinis

Gentiana affinis Griseb.

Pleated gentian

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Dasystephana affinis, Dasystephana interrupta, Gentiana affinis var. bigelovii, Gentiana affinis var. forwoodii, Gentiana affinis var. major, Gentiana affinis var. ovata, Gentiana affinis var. parvidentata, Gentiana bigelovii, Gentiana forwoodii, Gentiana interrupta, Gentiana oregana, Gentiana rusbyi, Pneumonanthe affinis, Pneumonanthe bigelovii

USDA Symbol: GEAF

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The Gentians are named after King Gentius of ancient Illyria, who is said to have discovered the medicinal value of these plants.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MN , MT , ND , NM , NV , OR , SD , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: SK

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Moist

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gentiana affinis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gentiana affinis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gentiana affinis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-09-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center