Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Galactia volubilis (Downy milkpea)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Galactia volubilis

Galactia volubilis (L.) Britton

Downy milkpea

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Galactia macreei, Galactia mississippiensis, Galactia volubilis var. mississippiensis

USDA Symbol: GAVO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Galactia volubilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Galactia volubilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Galactia volubilis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back