En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Galium virgatum (Southwest bedstraw)
Strickland, Sam C.

Galium virgatum

Galium virgatum Nutt.

Southwest Bedstraw, Southwestern bedstraw

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Galium texanum, Galium virgatum var. leiocarpum

USDA Symbol: GAVI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IL , KS , LA , MO , MS , OK , SC , TN , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-98 Collected 2007-05-23 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Galium virgatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Galium virgatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Galium virgatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-08-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center