En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Galium triflorum (Fragrant bedstraw)
Weyand, Phyllis

Galium triflorum

Galium triflorum Michx.

Fragrant bedstraw, Sweet-scented bedstraw

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Galium brachiatum, Galium pennsylvanicum, Galium triflorum var. asprelliforme, Galium triflorum var. viridiflorum

USDA Symbol: GATR3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (I?), SPM (N)

Fragrant bedstraw is a trailling perennial that crawls along the ground or over other plants, sometimes reaching 4 ft. in length. Its leaves are broader that most Galiums and arranged in whorls of six. The tiny, star-like flowers are greenish-white and in groups of three at the ends of the stems.

Sweet-scented; trailing plant.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Nf. to AK, s. through e. Canada & n. states; sparingly s. to GA, TX, Mex. & CA
Native Habitat: Moist woods & thickets; fields

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil Description: Moist to mesic soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Galium triflorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Galium triflorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Galium triflorum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center