En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Galium texense (Texas bedstraw)
Cliffe, Harry

Galium texense

Galium texense A. Gray

Texas bedstraw

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Galium californicum var. texanum, Galium texanum

USDA Symbol: GATE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate , Ovate
Leaf Pubescence: Pilose
Leaf Margin: Entire
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Yellow

Distribution

USA: AR , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Galium texense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Galium texense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Galium texense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-13
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center