En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gardenia taitensis (Tahitian gardenia)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Gardenia taitensis

Gardenia taitensis DC.

Tahitian gardenia

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Gardenia weissichii

USDA Symbol: GATA

USDA Native Status: HI (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: HI

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gardenia taitensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gardenia taitensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gardenia taitensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center