En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gaillardia pulchella var. pulchella (Indian banket)
Johnson, Johnny L.

Gaillardia pulchella var. pulchella

Gaillardia pulchella Foug. var. pulchella

Indian Banket, Firewheel

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Gaillardia drummondii, Gaillardia neomexicana, Gaillardia villosa

USDA Symbol: GAPUP2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Perennial , Biennial
Habit: Herb

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink , Yellow , Blue , Purple

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , IN , KS , LA , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI
Canada: MB , ON , QC

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gaillardia pulchella var. pulchella in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gaillardia pulchella var. pulchella in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gaillardia pulchella var. pulchella

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-01-23
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center