En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Garrya ovata ssp. lindheimeri (Lindheimer's silktassel)
Lytle, Melody

Garrya ovata ssp. lindheimeri

Garrya ovata Benth. ssp. lindheimeri (Torr.) Dahling

Lindheimer's silktassel, Lindheimer Silk Tassel, Lindheimer's Garrya

Garryaceae (Silktassel Family)

Synonym(s): Garrya lindheimeri

USDA Symbol: GAOVL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Evergreen shrub or small tree. Frequent on limestone ledges and rocky slopes of canyons and ravines. Twigs with leaf scars that go completely around them and gray streaks (lenticels) running lengthwise in the reddish brown bark. Leaves opposite, petioled; blade leathery, variable in shape, roughly elliptic, up to 2 1/2 inches long, with a very small, abrupt tip and smooth margins, smooth on the upper surface, velvety on the lower. Flowers about 3/16 inch wide, in simple pendulous clusters from the bases of the leaf petioles, opening in March and April. Fruit fleshy, round, with a short tip, blue with a white coating easily rubbed off, about 3/8 inch in diameter.

This subspecies is named after Ferdinand Jacob Lindheimer (1801-1879) who is often called the Father of Texas Botany because of his work as the first permanent-resident plant collector in Texas. In 1834 Lindheimer immigrated to the United States as a political refugee. He spent from 1843-1852 collecting specimens in Texas. In 1844 he settled in New Braunfels, Texas, and was granted land on the banks of the Comal River, where he continued his plant collecting and attempted to establish a botanical garden. He shared his findings with many others who shared his interest in botany, including Ferdinand von Roemer and Adolph Scheele. Lindheimer is credited with the discovery of several hundred plant species. In addition his name is used to designate forty-eight species and subspecies of plants. He is buried in New Braunfels. His house, on Comal Street in New Braunfels, is now a museum.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Size Notes: 6-12 feet
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Grows in rocky limestone hills and canyons in the Edwards Plateau . Seen as an understory plant, occurs at the edge of wooded areas.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Conditions Comments: This evergreen shrubby tree has interesting leaves with wavy edges and blue-black berries. Is often found growing in the understory or woodland edge. Can be temperamental and typically grows in limestone of the Glen Rose formation in the Texas Hill Country.

Benefit

Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds
Deer Resistant: Moderate

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0512 Collected Apr 18, 1992 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Garrya ovata ssp. lindheimeri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Garrya ovata ssp. lindheimeri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Garrya ovata ssp. lindheimeri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-29
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center