En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Galium obtusum ssp. obtusum (Bluntleaf bedstraw)
Smith, R.W.

Galium obtusum ssp. obtusum

Galium obtusum Bigelow ssp. obtusum

Bluntleaf bedstraw

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Galium obtusum var. ramosum, Galium trifidum var. latifolium

USDA Symbol: GAOBO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Galium obtusum ssp. obtusum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Galium obtusum ssp. obtusum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Galium obtusum ssp. obtusum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center