En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gaylussacia brachycera

Gaylussacia brachycera (Michx.) A. Gray

Box huckleberry

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Buxella brachycera

USDA Symbol: GABR5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Spreading evergreen shrub, 6-18 in. high, sometimes forming large colonies. Foliage is dark, glossy green, becoming deep bronze to reddish-purple in winter. Flowers are white or pinkish and urn-shaped, borne in few-flowered, axillary clusters. Berries are dark blue & edible.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: DE , KY , MD , PA , TN , VA , WV
Native Distribution: PA to VA & Lexington Co., SC, w. to KY & TN
Native Habitat: Wooded hillsides; mt. slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Sandy, acid soil.
Conditions Comments: An intriguing evergreen ground cover, suitable to areas beneath pines and rhododendrons where the soil is acid and well-drained. No serious disease or insect problems. Absolutely requires loose, acidic soils supplied with ample organic matter.

Propagation

Description: Untreated seeds are slow to germinate. Treatment is recommended. The success of cuttings is variable. Best results seem to occur with treated late summer or fall cuttings.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Warm followed by cold stratification; one month per treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gaylussacia brachycera in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gaylussacia brachycera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gaylussacia brachycera

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center