En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gaura brachycarpa (Plains beeblossom)
Stone, Robert L.

Gaura brachycarpa

Gaura brachycarpa Small

Plains beeblossom

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Gaura hexandra var. coryi, Gaura tripetala var. coryi

USDA Symbol: GABR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The genus Gaura is composed of rather weedy plants, with leaves borne singly on the stems and frequently in a basal rosette. The flowers are in spikes or racemes, or are branching. They open in the evening. The 4 petals are on the upper side of the flower, giving it a slightly bilateral symmetry. There are normally 8 prominent stamens and 1 pistil; these are on the lower side. The stamens have reddish-brown anthers. The genus is easily recognized, but the species are sometimes difficult, due partly to a great deal of hybridization.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: LA , MS , OK , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gaura brachycarpa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gaura brachycarpa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gaura brachycarpa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center