En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gaillardia aestivalis var. aestivalis (Lanceleaf blanketflower)
Fannon, Carolyn

Gaillardia aestivalis var. aestivalis

Gaillardia aestivalis (Walter) H. Rock var. aestivalis

Lanceleaf blanketflower, Prairie gaillardia

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Gaillardia chrysantha, Gaillardia fastigiata, Gaillardia lanceolata, Gaillardia lanceolata var. fastigiata, Gaillardia rigida, Gaillardia serotina

USDA Symbol: GAAEA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Prairie gaillardia is a showy, prolific bloomer. Rigid stems, branching toward the top, are lined with narrow, lance-shaped leaves. Terminating flower stalks at the top of the plant are unique flowers. Yellow rays are lobed at the margins and occasionally reddish at their bases. These surround a brown or dark-purple center. The slender plants grow to 2 ft. tall.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , KS , LA , NC , OK , SC , TX
Native Distribution: C. KS to e. TX
Native Habitat: Sandy, open woods & prairies

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Well-drained, sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: This species is probably not really separate from G. aestivalis, except as an inland race. The native range of G. aestivalis includes the coastal states. Prairie gaillardia is an annual under cultivation. It responds well to dead heading and pinching back, producing blooms until frost. Because individual plants tend to be tall and slender, they are best used in a mass planting. The species adapts to amended clay-loam.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gaillardia aestivalis var. aestivalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gaillardia aestivalis var. aestivalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gaillardia aestivalis var. aestivalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-10-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center